Cork Bark Hokkaido Dwarf Chinese Elm (Ulmus parvifolia 'Hokkaido') Pre-Bonsai Tree - 4 Inch Pot

Iseli Nursery (Wholesale Only) - Oregon, USA
Availability:
All live plant orders typically ship out on Mondays. If severe weather is noticed in your delivery address zip code, we may delay shipping for the health and safety of your plants and notify you by email of your options.
$49.61 (Inc. Los Angeles County, CA Sales Tax)
$45.00 (Ex. Los Angeles County, CA Sales Tax)
Fixed Shipping Cost:
$18.95
Current Stock:
27
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Plant Attributes
Common Name: Hokkaido Dwarf Chinese Elm, Hokkaido Princess Elm, Hokkaido Lacebark Elm
Botanical Name: Ulmus parvifolia 'Hokkaido'
Plant Type: Semi-Deciduous
Growth Type: Broad Upright
Growth Speed: Very Slow (About 1 - 2 Inches Per Year)

USDA Hardiness Zone: 4 - 9  [ Help! How do I find out my USDA zone? ]
Bonsai Difficulty: Easy
Maintenance Level: Low

Plant Size
Pot Size: 4 Inch Round
Estimated Age:
About 4 - 5 Years

Estimated Height: About 3.5 - 4.5 Inches
Estimated Width: About 2.5 - 3.5 Inches
Estimated Trunk Size: About 1/3 to 2/3 Inch

Plant Conditions
Sun Exposure: Full Sun Preferred, Mostly Sun Okay
Soil Type: Well Draining (Please Use Bonsai Soil Mix)
Soil pH: Acidic | Slightly Acidic
Watering: Soak all of the roots inside of the pot and allow to mostly dry out before next deep watering session.

Plant Characteristics
Flowering: Technially yes, but they're visually insignificant so it's not worth saying that they're a showy flowering type.
Fruiting: No
Special Trait: Yes, has 2.
        > 1) Miniature/Dwarf-Like - Has Easier Time of Staying Small
        > 2) Multicolored Rough Bark - Has Corky Appearance

 

Everything about Ulmus parvifolia ‘Hokkaido’ is SO TINY! It's even smaller than Cork Bark Seiju Chinese Elm! Its ridiculously tiny leaves cover such tiny twigs and create a full size plant of super tiny dimensions. It seems really small up against a US Dime coin. It's seriously a small sized bonsai lover's dream! Perfect for shito, mame, and shohin bonsai sizes!

With its naturally congested branch growth style, you're able to get development quickly; even with a clip and grow method with scissors. Their stocky trunks give these small trees the appearance of age in a shorter period of time. A quality highly valued in bonsai!

This Japanese variant on the Chinese Elm develops thick, corky bark with age. One of the most ornamental features of this tree is its mottled multicolor bark. On mature trees, bark flakes to reveal patches of gray, cream, orange, brown and green. Some insignificant, small, reddish-green flowers appear in late summer. Its flowers give way to single-seeded wafer-like samaras (where each tiny seed is surrounded by a flattened circular papery wing) that mature in fall. Foliage is elliptic to ovate shaped with shiny dark green leaves that have small teeth on its edges. Its leaves will typically turn into an undistinguished dull yellow color in fall, but sometimes they may produce more interesting tones of yellows or reddish-purples.

Put it in an area with full sun to mostly sun with moist, well-drained soil. Don’t over water during winter, and don’t let it dry out or scorch in intense summer sun. The teeny branches will be fragile in extreme weather temperatures.

 

> Price: Product $45.00 + Live Plant Shipping & Handling $18.95 = $63.95 Total

 

PLEASE NOTE ABOUT PLANT IMAGES:
The characteristics of the plant used to make a particular bonsai product vary slightly from the plant used in any examples or product photography due to the inherent characteristics of plants being a natural material. We can not control or guarantee the EXACT look of any plant that you may receive in your order. If you wish to select your own, please come in person to visit our 5 acre nursery during normal business hours. We are unable to accomodate any requests by email or phone to receive fresh photos and/or videos of plants to select the exact one that you want to receive.

 

If you have any questions about our products, please send us an email to houseofbonsai@gmail.com with your product's name and allow up to 3 business days for us to respond before you resend your inquiry.